by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 November 1939 from the office Werft-, Hafen-und Strombau (BBB) of the Allgemeine Marineamts (B). On 01 April 1943 the Amtsgruppe was merged Abteilung Hochbau des Verwaltungsamtes (C III) and moved to Amt Bauwesen, subordinated to Chef des Allgemeinen Marine-Hauptamtes.

Chef

Ministerialdirektor Dipl.Ing. Alfred Eckhardt (01 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Abteilungen

Abteilung Personalien, Etat-und Depotbauten (K VI P)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Richard Pein (01 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Abteilung Werft-, Hafen und Strombauten (K VI W)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Fritz Wintgen (01 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.