by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 November 1939 from the Technischen Werftabteilung (BBT) and Werftverwaltungsabteilung (BBV) of the Allgemeine Marineamts (B). The Office was dissolved on 31 March 1943. Its 3 Abteilungen were moved to Militärische Amtsgruppe (K III).

Chef

Ministerialdirektor Dipl.Ing. Curt Just (30 Oct 1939-28 Feb 1943)
Konteradmiral Karl Topp (01 Mar 1943-31 Mar 1944)

Abteilungen

Technische Werftabteilung (K V T)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Hans Koch (30 Oct 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Technische Personalabteilung (K V P)

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Paul Küchler (30 Oct 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Werftverwaltungsabteilung (K V V)

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dr.ing. Adolf Möller (30 Oct 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.