by Gareth Collins

Formed on 03 April 1939 to replace Konstruktionamt (K) as the principal office for warship planning & construction. On 01 July 1939 the staff from the Flottenabteilung was used to form the new office and from 15 October 1939 it was redesignated Hauptamt Kriegsschiffbau.

Chef

Konteradmiral Werner Grassmann (03 Apr 1939-30 Jun 1939)
Admiral Werner Fuchs (01 Jul 1939-15 Oct 1939)

Militärische Abteilung (K III)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Karl Topp (03 Apr 1939-15 Oct 1939)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.