by Gareth Collins

Formed in January 1940, this Court was responsible for OKM and Kriegsmarine troops based in Berlin & was subordinate to the Chef des Marinewehramtes then Truppenamtes. Until July 1941 the Chief Judges of the court were picked from the Marinerechtsabteilung on a temporary basis. From July 1941 a permanent Chief Judge position was installed.

Leitender Richter

Marineoberstabsrichter Kay Nieschling (00 Jul 1941-00 Jun 1944)
Geschwaderrichter Dr.jur. Wilhelm Michaelis (00 Jun 1944-00 Feb 1945)
Marineoberstabsrichter Diether Franke (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.