by Gareth Collins

Formed on 27 September 1936 from the Werftabteilung. Dissolved on 07 November 1939.

Chef

Konteradmiral Herbert Straehler (27 Sep 1936-07 Nov 1939)

Abteilungen

Militärische-Technische Werftabteilung (BBM)

On 07 November 1939 this Office was renamed Nachschubabteilung (A III) and moved to the Marinekommandoamt.

Chef
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dr.rer.pol. Gustav Lüttge (01 Nov 1938-07 Nov 1939)

Abteilung Technische-Nachrichtenwesen (BBT)

On 07 November 1939 this Office was renamed Amtsgruppe Technisches Nachrichtenwesen/MWa.

Chef
Kapitän zur See Harald Kienast (24 Apr 1939-07 Nov 1939)

Technische Werftabteilung (BBT)

On 07 November 1939 this Office was used to form Amtsgruppe Werften (K V).

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Curt Just (01 Apr 1938-07 Nov 1939)

Werftverwaltungsabteilung (BBV)

On 07 November 1939 this Office was used to form Amtsgruppe Werften (K V).

Chef
Ministerialrat Dr.jur. Adolf Möller (01 Jan 1939-07 Nov 1939)

Abteilung für Werft-, Hafen-und Strombauwesen (BBB)

On 07 November 1939 this Office was renamed Amtsgruppe Werft-, Hafen-und Strombau (K VI).

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Alfred Eckhardt (01 Oct 1936-07 Nov 1939)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.