by Gareth Collins

Moved to the Allgemeine Marinehauptamt on 15 November 1939. It previously existed directly subordinate to the Oberbefehlshaber der Marine (Marinemedizinalamt (G)). On 01 May 1944 after the OKM re-organisation, the office became subordinate to the Chef der Kriegsmarine-Wehr (MarWehr/G).

Chef

Admiraloberstabsarzt Prof.Dr.med. Sigmund Moosauer (15 Nov 1939-26 Nov 1939)
Admiraloberstabsarzt Prof.Dr.med. Alfred Fikentscher (27 Nov 1939-30 Nov 1943)
Admiralstabsarzt Dr.med. Emil Greul (01 Oct 1943-23 May 1945)

Abteilungen

Militärische Abteilung (G I)

Chef
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hans-Releff Riege (15 Nov 1939-08 Dec 1939)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Rudolf Eckmann (09 Dec 1939-00 Nov 1943)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hermann Klebe (00 Nov 1943-23 May 1945)

Ärztlich-wissenschaftliche Abteilung (G II)

Chef
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Hugo Caanitz (15 Jun 1940-08 Feb 1944)
Flottenarzt Dr.med. Friedrich Grunske (09 Feb 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Geschwaderarzt Dr.med. Kurt Helpap (00 Oct 1944-00 Feb 1945)

Abteilung Sanitätsdienst der Kriegsmarinebetriebe (G III)

Chef
Admiralarzt Dr.med. Willy Mücke (00 Jan 1942-31 Mar 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.