by Gareth Collins

Formed on 04 January 1944 in the Allgemeine Marinehauptamt to control the civilian workers in the Kriegsmarine. From 01 May 1944 it was subordinate to the Chef der Kriegsmarine-Wehr.

Chef

Konteradmiral Heinrich Wagner (04 Jan 1944-08 May 1945)

Abteilungen

Zentralabteilung (D I)

Chef
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Werner Anbuhl (04 Jan 1944-08 May 1945)

Gefolgschaftsabteilung (D II)

Chef
Ministerialrat Erich Stamm (04 Jan 1944-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.