by Gareth Collins

Formed with OKM on 11 January 1936 and had previously existed in the Marineleitung. The office was initially directly subordinate to the Oberbefehlshaber der Marine until 15 November 1939 when it moved to the Allgemeine Marinehauptamt. On 01 May 1944 it became subordinate to the Chef der Kriegsmarinewehr.

Chef

Ministerialdirektor Theodor Schreiber (11 Jan 1936-01 Nov 1939)
Admiraloberstabsintendant Hanns Benda (01 Nov 1939-25 Feb 1945)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Rieve (01 Mar 1945-22 Jul 1945)

Abteilungen

Abteilung Personalangelegenheiten, Gebührnis-und Kassenwesen, Verpflegung und Bekleidung (C I)

Redesignated Abteilung Personal, Gebührnis-und Kassenwesen (C I) in May 1943.

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Dr.jur. Georg Meyer (15 Nov 1939-10 May 1943)

Abteilung Personal, Gebührnis-und Kassenwesen (C I)

Formed in May 1943 from the Abteilung Personal, Gebührnis-und Kassenwesen (C I).

Chef
Ministerialdirigent Johann Albrecht von Stein (11 May 1943-30 Jul 1944)
Admiralintendant Dr.jur. Adolf Möller (31 Jul 1944-20 Apr 1945)
Flottenintendant Günther Niewerth (21 Apr 1945-22 Jul 1945)

Unterkunfts-, Bau-und Siedlungsabteilung (C II)

Redesignated Marineunterkunftsabteilung (C II) in November 1939.

Chef
Ministerialrat Dr.jur. Ernst Fitzler (13 Jun 1939-14 Nov 1939)

Marineunterkunftsabteilung (C II)

Formed in November 1939 from the Unterkunfts-, Bau-und Siedlungsabteilung (C II).

Ministerialdirigent Dr.jur. Ernst Fitzler (15 Nov 1939-04 Jun 1943)
Flottenintendant Dr.jur. Alfred Krüttner (05 Jun 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Flottenintendant Dr.jur. Walter Tornow (m.W.d.G.b.) (00 Aug 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Hochbauabteilung (C III)

This department was dissolved on 31 Mar 1943.

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Walter Kelm (15 Nov 1939-31 Mar 1943)

Verpflegungs-und Bekleidungsabteilung (C III)

Chef
Flottenintendant Dr.jur. Fritz Jacobi (00 May 1943-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.