by Gareth Collins

Formed on 18 October 1943 in the Allgemeine Marinehauptamt and was responsible for the co-ordination and assignment of NS-Leaders of the Kriegsmarine to naval units, ships & U-Boats. These officers were responsible for Propaganda and the ideological and political conduct of the Kriegsmarine. From 01 May 1944 it became subordinated to the Chef der Kriegsmarine-Wehr.

Chef

Konteradmiral Friedrich Hüffmeier (18 Oct 1943-21 Jun 1944)
Konteradmiral Wilhelm Matthies (10 Jul 1944-07 May 1945)

Abteilungen

Führungsabteilung I

Chef
Korvettenkapitän Hans Drenckhan (00 Nov 1943-00 Aug 1944) (acting)
Fregattenkapitän Erich Mechlenburg (00 Aug 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitän zur See Dipl.Ing. Hermann Land (00 Oct 1944-07 May 1945)

Führungsabteilung II

Chef
Kapitän zur See Alfred Hans Symons (00 Oct 1943-00 Apr 1944)
Fregattenkapitän z.V. Erich Frühling (00 Apr 1944-07 May 1945)

Führungsabteilung III

Chef
(Sdf) Kapitänleutnant M.A. Dr. Herbert Just (00 Oct 1943-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitän zur See Gerhard von Kamptz (00 Oct 1944-00 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.