by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 May 1944 from the Marinewehramt (AMA/Mwehr) and was subordinated to the Chef der Kriegsmarinewehr.

Chef

Konteradmiral Werner Schönermark (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Abteilungen

Marinetruppenabteilung (MWehr/Tr I)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Alfred Schumann (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Marinetruppenbildungsabteilung (MWehr/Tr II)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Ernst Baecker (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Marinenachwuchsabteilung (MWehr/Tr III)

Department was dissolved in February 1945.

Chef
Kapitän zur See Arnold Oehrl (01 May 1944-00 Feb 1945)

Abteilung Marinekraftfahrwesen (MWehr IV)

Chef
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Heinz Platt (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.