by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 September 1942 in the Marinewaffenhauptamt for the Kriegsmarine research, inventions & patenting. From 01 May 1944 it became subordinate to the Chef der Kriegsmarine Rüstung.

Chef

Konteradmiral z.V. Wilhelm Rhein (01 Sep 1942-08 May 1945)

Abteilungen

Abteilung Allgemeine Forschungssteuer (FEP I)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dr. Erich Buchmann (01 Sep 1942-08 May 1945)

Abteilung Forschungsorganisation und Berichtswesen (FEP II)

Chef
Prof.Dr.Ing. Walter Osenberg (m.W.d.G.b.) (01 Sep 1942-00 Oct 1942)
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Hermann Bauermeister (00 Oct 1942-00 Aug 1943)
Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. August Huss (00 Aug 1943-00 Aug 1944)
Ministerialrat Dr. Erich Buchmann (00 Aug 1944-08 May 1945)

Forschungsabteilung (FEP III)

Chef
Korvettenkapitän Prof.Dr. Hasse (00 Sep 1942-00 Mar 1945)

Abteilung Erfindungs-und Patentwesen (FEP IV)

Chef
Fregattenkapitän Hans Roeder (00 Sep 1942-00 Jun 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. August Huss (00 Jul 1944-00 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.