by Gareth Collins

Formed in November 1939 as an Office-Group in the Marinewaffenhauptamt from the previous Abteilung Technisches Nachrichtenwesen (BBN) of the Allgemeinen Marineamt (B).

Chef

Konteradmiral Erhard Maertens (19 Nov 1939-15 Jun 1941)
Konteradmiral Harald Kienast (16 Jun 1941-31 May 1943)
Kapitän zur See Hans Schüler (01 Jun 1943-08 May 1945)

Abteilungen

Entwicklungsabteilung (NWa I)

Chef
Konteradmiral Erhard Maertens (19 Nov 1939-15 Jun 1941)
Konteradmiral Harald Kienast (16 Jun 1941-00 Apr 1943)
Kapitän zur See Helmuth Giessler (00 Apr 1943-31 May 1944)
Kapitän zur See Dr.phil.nat. Maximilian Becker (01 Jun 1943-08 May 1945)

Ausrüstungs-und Beschaffungsabteilung (NWa II)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Harald Kienast (19 Nov 1939-15 Jun 1941)
Kapitän zur See Hans Schüler (16 Jun 1941-31 May 1943)
Kapitän zur See (W) Heinrich Jünemann (01 Jun 1943-01 Oct 1943)
Kapitän zur See Fritz Krauss (01 Oct 1943-16 Aug 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Günther Kern (17 Aug 1944-01 Oct 1944)
Fregattenkapitän Horst Biesterfeld (01 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)

Plannungs-und Einbauabteilung (NWa III)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Horst Berndt (19 Nov 1939-00 Sep 1944)
Marineoberbaurat Dipl.Ing. Friedrich Schüler (00 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)

Abteilung Allgemeine Angelegenheiten des Nachrichtenwesens (NWa IV)

Chef
Ministerialrat Walter Klietz (19 Nov 1939-08 May 1945)

Abteilung Drahtnachrichtengebiet (NWa V)

In September 1944 most of this Office was moved to the Seekriegsleitung under 4/Skl Chef MND. The remained tasks were taken over by a Generalreferent.

Chef
Kapitän zur See (W) Willy Thiel (00 Apr 1941-00 Sep 1944)

Drahtnachrichteninspizient

In September 1944 this office was moved to  4/Skl Chef MND.

Inspizient
Kapitän zur See (W) Georg Schweingruber (00 Sep 1943-08 May 1945)

Inspizient für Personalausbildung und Einsatz für Nachrichtentechnik (NWa P Insp.-NT-)

Inspizient
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Horst Berndt (00 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)

Chef des Seekabelsonderstabes

Chef
Kapitän zur See (W) Alfred Wiesend (00 Apr 1941-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.