by Gareth Collins

Formed with the Marinewaffenhauptamt (MWa), to which it was subordinate, on 07 November 1939 and was the principal office in OKM for torpedo weapons of the Kriegsmarine. On 01 May 1944 it was moved to the Chef der Kriegsmarinerüstung.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Joachim von Gerlach (i.V.) (07 Nov 1939-27 Dec 1939)
Vizeadmiral Friedrich Götting (28 Dec 1939-23 Jun 1940)
Kapitän zur See Karl-Otto Gutjahr (i.V.) (24 Jun 1940-07 Aug 1940)
Vizeadmiral Otto Backenköhler (08 Aug 1940-08 Mar 1943)
Konteradmiral Karl-Otto Gutjahr (09 Mar 1943-08 May 1945)
Konteradmiral Rudolf Junker (01 Jun 1945-21 Sep 1945)

Abteilungen

Militärische Abteilung (TWa I)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Karl-Otto Gutjahr (07 Nov 1939-08 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See Max Berninghaus (00 May 1943-00 Sep 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Hellmuth Strobel (i.V.) (00 Sep 1943-00 Oct 1943)
Korvettenkapitän Alfred Behr (i.V.) (00 Nov 1943-00 Jan 1944)
Kapitän zur See Heinz Kiderlen (00 Feb 1944-00 Dec 1944)
Kapitän zur See Otto Teichmann (00 Dec 1944-08 May 1945)

Militärtechnische Abteilung/Torpedoabteilung/Entwicklungsabteilung (TWa II)

Chef
Kapitän zur See Joachim von Gerlach (07 Nov 1939-15 Apr 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Druschki (m.W.d.G.b.) (16 Apr 1940-00 Aug 1940)
Kapitän zur See Albert Scherf (00 Aug 1940-00 Oct 1944)
Kapitän zur See Franz Frerichs (00 Oct 1944-00 Apr 1945)
Korvettenkapitän Walter Flachsenberg (00 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)

Technische Abteilung/Rohr-und Fertigungsabteilung/Armierungsabteilung (TWa III)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dr.Ing. Paul Schreiber (07 Nov 1939-00 Oct 1942)
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Fritz Stoltz (00 Oct 1942-08 May 1945)

Verwaltungsabteilung (TWa IV)

Designated a Generalreferent in December 1942.

Chef
Kapitän zur See (W) Georg Höppner (07 Nov 1939-00 Dec 1942)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.