by Gareth Collins

Formed in the Artilleriewaffenamt (AWa) on 01 November 1942 from the Abteilung Artilleriekonstruktion (AWa B).

Chef

Ministerialdirigent Dr.ing. Walter Krüger (01 Nov 1942-09 Nov 1942)
Ministerialdirigent Dipl.Ing. Ludwig Cordes (10 Nov 1942-00 Jul 1945)

Abteilungen

 

Abteilung mechanische Artillerie (AWa B I)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dr.Ing. Adolf Pöhner (01 Nov 1942-00 Jul 1945)

Abteilung Elektro-Artillerie (AWa B II)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Ludwig Cordes (01 Nov 1942-10 Nov 1942)
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Georg Killat (11 Nov 1942-00 Jul 1945)

Abteilung Fertigung (AWa B III)

Chef
Ministerialrat Dipl.Ing. Friedrich Ischebeck (01 Nov 1942-00 Jul 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.