by Gareth Collins

Transferred to the Marinekommandoamt from the Allgemeine Marineamt on 16 March 1938.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Heinz Schiller (16 Mar 1938-00 Dec 1939)
Kapitän zur See Karl von Montigny (00 Dec 1939-16 Oct 1942)
Konteradmiral Otto Kähler (16 Oct 1942-04 Jan 1944)
Konteradmiral Conrad Engelhardt (05 Jan 1944-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.