by Gareth Collins

Formed on 15 November 1943 out of the Kommandoamtsgruppe (Qu A I) as the principal command in OKM for coastal & air defence. On 01 April 1944 the Office was re-organised as Abteilung Küstenverteidigung (Qu A IV).

Chef

Konteradmiral Wilhelm Matthies (15 Nov 1943-31 Mar 1944)

Abteilungen

Kommandoabteilung Küstenartillerie (Qu A IV K)

Kapitän zur See Walter Mulsow (15 Nov 1943-31 Mar 1944)


Kommandoabteilung Flak (Qu A IV Flak)

Kapitän zur See Herbert Sorge (15 Nov 1943-00 Dec 1943)
Fregattenkapitän Wolff Freiherr von Lupin (00 Dec 1943-31 Mar 1944)

     
Kommandoabteilung Luftschutz (Qu A IV Ls)

Korvettenkapitän Werner Vogt (15 Nov 1943-31 Mar 1944)

Kommandoabteilung Marineartillerienachrichtendienst (Qu A IV N)

The tasks of this office were performed by the Chef der Kommandoabteilung Flak (Qu A IV Flak)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.