by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 April 1942 from the Nachschubabteilung (Skl/Qu A III). The office controlled cargo ships, escorts, tankers & service ships.

Chef

Konteradmiral (Ing.) Dr.rer.pol. Gustav Lüttge (01 Apr 1942-14 Apr 1944)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Max Adam (15 Apr 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Abteilungen

Nachschubabteilung (Qu A III N)

Konteradmiral (Ing.) Dr.rer.pol. Gustav Lüttge (01 Apr 1942-30 Sep 1943)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Max Adam (01 Oct 1943-22 Jul 1945)


Abteilung für Betriebsstoffbewirtschaftung (Qu A III B)

Ministerialrat Dr. Max Fetzer (01 Apr 1942-23 Jun 1942)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Max Adam (24 Jun 1942-30 Sep 1943)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Walter Grossmann (01 Oct 1943-30 Apr 1944)
Konteradmiral (Ing.) Dipl.Ing. Max Adam (i.V.) (01 May 1944-00 Sep 1944)
Kapitän zur See (Ing.) Walter Grossmann (00 Sep 1944-00 Feb 1945)

     
Transportabteilung (Adm Qu A III Tr)

Fregattenkapitän (Ing.) Berthold Stein (00 Feb 1945-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.