by Gareth Collins

Formed with OKM on 11 January 1936 as a sub-department of the Marinekommandoamt & subsequently the co-existent Quartiermeisteramt. With the re-organisation of OKM on 01 May 1944 the department designation changed to Organisations-und Mobilmachungsabteilung (Qu II).

Chef

Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Wilhelm Fleischer (11 Jan 1936-29 Sep 1937)
Kapitän zur See Heinz Nordmann (30 Sep 1937-02 Apr 1939)
Kapitän zur See Joachim Plath (04 Apr 1939-11 Sep 1941)
Konteradmiral Günther Schubert (12 Sep 1941-30 Apr 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.