by Gareth Collins

Formed in January 1942 from the Kommandoabteilung (A I). In November 1943 the Departments of A I F & A I K merged and formed their own office directly subordinate to the Admiralquartiermeister, Amtsgruppe Küsten- und Luftverteidigung (A IV) and in December 1943 the Ausbildungsabteilung (A I A) dissolved. In February Kommandoamtsgruppe (A I) was re-designated Flottenabteilung (A I).

Chef

Kapitän zur See Hans-Erich Voß (00 Jan 1942-03 Oct 1942)
Konteradmiral Bruno Machens (04 Oct 1942-31 Jan 1943)
Konteradmiral Hans Mirow (01 Feb 1943-31 Jan 1944)

 

Subordinate Offices

 

Kommandoabteilung See (Qu A I S)

Kapitän zur See Heinz-Dietrich von Conrady (00 Jan 1942-00 Mar 1943)
Kapitän zur See Ernst Thienemann (00 Mar 1943-31 Jan 1944)

     
Kommandoabteilung Küste (Qu A I K)

Kapitän zur See Walter Mulsow (00 Jan 1942-00 Nov 1943)

     
Kommandoabteilung Flak (Qu A I Flak)

Kapitän zur See Herbert Sorge (00 Jan 1942-00 Nov 1943)

     
Ausbildungsabteilung (Qu A I A)

Kapitän zur See Oskar Günther (00 Jan 1942-00 Dec 1943)

     
Ubootsabwehrabteilung (Qu A I Abw)

Kapitän zur See Dr. Eberhard Schmidt (00 May 1943-31 Jan 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.