by Gareth Collins

Formed on 11 Jan 1936 with the formation of OKM, the Office had previously existed in the Marineleitung since 1920 & was directly subordinate to the Oberbefehshaber der Marine. In April 1937 the Chef des Marinekommandoamt also became Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung (only an official designation from April 1938). In July 1939 this merger was waived and the Marinekommandoamt received a new Chef. The Office was now subordinate to the Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung. In 1942 the Office was also called the Quartiermeisteramt and from the 20 Apr 1943 the Office Chef was re-titled Admiralquartiermeister. On 01 May 1944 the Office was re-designated Quartiermeisteramt.

Chef

Vizeadmiral Günther Guse (11 Jan 1936-31 Oct 1938)
Konteradmiral Otto Schniewind (31 Oct 1938-22 Aug 1939)
Vizeadmiral Werner Grassmann (23 Aug 1939-03 Jun 1941)
Admiral Theodor Krancke (04 Jun 1941- 19 Apr 1943)
Vizeadmiral Bruno Machens (20 Apr 1943-02 Dec 1944)
Konteradmiral Karl Hoffmann (03 Dec 1944-06 May 1945)
Kapitän zur See Arthur Wenninger (m.W.d.G.b.) (06 May 1945-23 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.