by Gareth Collins

Formed on the 05 Sep 1939 as the principal U-Boat office in OKM. In May 1943 the office was dissolved and it's sub-offices were moved to the Quartiermeisteramt. Skl U I and Skl U II were used to form the new Kommandoabteilung U-Boote of the Quartiermeisteramt and Skl U III was moved to the Kommandoamtsgruppe in the Quartiermeisteramt.

Chef

Konteradmiral Leopold Siemens (05 Sep 1939-18 Dec 1940)
Konteradmiral Fritz Lange (20 Dec 1940-22 Feb 1943)
Konteradmiral Ernst Kratzenberg (22 Feb 1943-17 May 1943)

Militärische Abteilung (Skl U I)

Kapitän zur See Leo Kreisch (01 Oct 1939-07 Aug 1940)
Kapitän zur See Werner Lange (29 Aug 1940-19 Dec 1940)
Kapitän Zur See Oskar Schomburg (00 Apr 1941-01 Mar 1943)

Bau-Abteilung (U II)

Kapitän zur See Friedrich Hüffmeier (13 Sep 1939-28 May 1941)
Konteradmiral Ernst Kratzenberg (29 May 1941-01 Mar 1943)

Ubootsabwehrabteilung (Skl U III)

Kapitän zur See Werner Fürbringer (01 Nov 1939-31 Oct 1942)
Kapitän zur See Dr. Eberhard Schmidt (01 Nov 1942-01 Mar 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.