by Gareth Collins

Transferred to the Skl from the Marinekommandoamt on May 1941 & controlled the weather observation ships & survey boats of the Kriegsmarine. With the OKM re-organisation of May 1944 it was re-designated Skl/6.

Chef

Vizeadmiral Friedrich Wilhelm Kurze (00 May 1941-01 May 1944)

Nautisch-Militärischen Abteilung (Skl H I)

Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Karl Wesemann (00 Oct 1939-00 Jan 1941)
Kapitän zur See Hans Fallier (00 Jan 1941-01 May 1944)

Nautisch-Wissenschaftliche Abteilung (Skl H II)

Konteradmiral Dr.phil. Fritz Conrad (02 Nov 1939-01 Jan 1944)
Korvettenkapitän Prof.Dr. Hans Nieland (02 Jan 1944-01 May 1944)

Abteilung Marinewetterdienst

Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Karl Wesemann (00 Mar 1944-01 May 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.