by Gareth Collins

Moved to the Skl on November 1939, the Kriegswissenschaftliche Abteilung was responsible for the publications of Expert Assignments and published the magazine 'Marine-Rundschau'. On 01 May 1944 the Office was re-designated Kriegsgeschichtliche Abteilung.

Chef

Vizeadmiral Kurt Aßmann (00 Nov 1939-28 Jun 1943)
Admiral z.V. Karlgeorg Schuster (01 Jul 1943-01 May 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.