by Gareth Collins

Formed with the OKM re-organisation of May 1944 & controlled the weather observation ships & survey boats of the Kriegsmarine.

Chef

Vizeadmiral Friedrich Wilhelm Kurze (01 May 1944-11 Dec 1944)
Konteradmiral Otto Fein (12 Dec 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Nautisch-Militärische Abteilung (Skl/6 I)

Kapitän zur See Hans Fallier (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Nautisch-Wissenschaftlichen Abteilung (6/Skl II)

Korvettenkapitän Prof.Dr. Hans Nieland (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Abteilung Marine-Wetterdienst (6/Skl III)

Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Karl Wesemann (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.