by Gareth Collins

Formed on 01 Jan 1940 from the division of Abteilung Marinenachrichtendienst and replaced that Department as 3/Skl. This department controlled the Gruppe Fremde Marinen & Gruppe Funkaufklärung. In the course of the War the Gruppe Funkaufklärung moved to 2/Skl.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Paul Wever (01 Jan 1940-21 Jun 1940)
Kapitän zur See Gottfried Krüger (22 Jun 1940-00 Jul 1942)
Kapitän zur See Norbert von Baumbach (00 Jul 1942-28 Jun 1944)
Konteradmiral Otto Schulz (28 Jun 1944-17 Jul 1945)

Gruppen

Gruppe Fremde Marinen
Gruppe Funkaufklärung

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.