by Gareth Collins

Provisionally formed on 01 Apr 1937 (Officially from April 1938) with the Chef des Marinekommandoamt. The two offices initially co-existed with the Chef des Marinekommandoamt doubling as the Chef des Stabes Seekriegsleitung and the Oberbefehlshaber der Marine as the Chef der Seekriegsleitung. From 23 Aug 1939 the Offices split and the Marinekommandoamt became a sub-office of the Seekriegsleitung with its own Chef and Stabes. On 01 May 1944 the Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung was re-designated the Chef der Seekriegsleitung. The Office was tasked with the command of the merchant employment of fleet units, blockade runners, auxiliary cruisers & supply shipping.

Chef der Seekriegsleitung

Großadmiral Dr.phil.h.c. Erich Raeder (01 Apr 1937-30 Jan 1943)
Großadmiral Karl Dönitz (31 Jan 1943-01 May 1944)
Admiral Wilhelm Meisel (01 May 1944-22 Jul 1945)

Chef des Stabes der Seekriegsleitung

Vizeadmiral Günther Guse (01 Apr 1937-31 Oct 1938)
Vizeadmiral Otto Schniewind (31 Oct 1938-12 Jun 1941)
Admiral Kurt Fricke (13 Jun 1941-20 Feb 1943)
Vizeadmiral Wilhelm Meisel (21 Feb 1943-30 Apr 1944)

Marineverbindungsoffizier der Skl zum Oberbefehlshaber des Heeres (Generalstab des Heeres)

Fregattenkapitän Friedrich Hüffmeier (26 Aug 1939-12 Sep 1939)
Korvettenkapitän Hans von Davidson (13 Sep 1939-00 Oct 1939)
Kapitän zur See Otto Loycke (00 Oct 1939-00 Jul 1940)
Fregattenkapitän Alfred Schulze-Hinrichs (00 Jul 1940-00 Nov 1940)
Kapitän zur See Otto Loycke (00 Nov 1940-00 Nov 1941)
Kapitän zur See Konrad Weygold (00 Nov 1941-00 Apr 1944)
Kapitän zur See Heinrich Rollmann (00 Apr 1944-00 May 1944)
Kapitän zur See Norbert von Baumbach (i.V.) (00 May 1944-00 Aug 1944)
Kapitän zur See Heinz-Dietrich von Conrady (00 Aug 1944-00 May 1945)

Marineverbindungsoffizier der Skl zum Oberbefehlshaber der Luftwaffe

Konteradmiral Wilhelm Mössel (26 Aug 1939-11 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.