by Gareth Collins

Formed with OKM on 11 Jan 1936 and had previously existed in the Marineleitung. The Office was subordinate to the Stab des Oberbefehlshaber der Marine but for administrative troop services it was subordinate to the Chef des Allgemeinen Marinehauptamt.

Chef

Kapitän zur See Erich Förste (11 Jan 1936-01 Sep 1937)
Kapitän zur See Walter Georg Lohmann (29 Sep 1937-12 Oct 1939)
Kapitän zur See Werner Scheer (13 Oct 1939-03 Feb 1941)
Kapitän zur See Klemens Baeumker (04 Feb 1941-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.