by Gareth Collins

Based in Berlin and subordinate to the Chef des Stabes OKM this office administered to the various foreign Naval Attachés aswell as being a base for the Kriegsmarine Naval Attachés attached across the globe. In the autumn of 1943 it was re-designated Marineattachéabteilung (M Att) & also became subordinate to the Chef des Stabes Skl.

Gruppenleiter/Abteilungschef

Kapitän zur See Hans Mirow (29 Nov 1938-28 Aug 1940)
Korvettenkapitän Kurt Besthorn (29 Aug 1940-00 Aug 1943)
Kapitän zur See Eberhard Souchon (00 Aug 1943-23 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.