by Gareth Collins

Formed in Kiel in March 1937 was was initially attached to the Artillerieinspektion. On 01 September 1940 the Stab was moved to Berlin and became a Zeitpunkt of the OKM. In the autumn of 1944 the Stab was significantly reduced and a Restkommando remained in Berlin until March 1945 when it was moved back to Kiel. On 14 April 1945 it was moved one last time to Dobersdorf in Schleswig-Holstein.

Chef

Vizeadmiral z.V. Siegfried Maßmann (08 Mar 1937-16 Nov 1941)
Admiral z.V. Gottfried Hansen (17 Nov 1941-18 Jun 1943)
Admiral Hermann von Fischel (19 Jun 1943-14 Sep 1944)
Kapitän zur See Hermann Jordan (15 Sep 1944-00 Jan 1945)
Fregattenkapitän Günther Ahrens (stellv. Leiter) (00 Jan 1945-00 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J F Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück (2000)
Hans H Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot – Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H Hildebrand – Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.