A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

Fallschirmschule 1

Kommandeure:
Hptm Otto Zierach, 1940 - ?

Formed 1936 in Stendal as Fallschirmschule I (later as Fallschirmschule 1).
In 1942 moved to Wittstock a. d. Dosse (there 12.42), and was renamed Fallschirmschule 2 in 1943.
Reformed 1943/44 in Dreux from Fallschirmschule 4.
20.8.44 redesignated Fallschirm-Jäger-Regiment Greve and was subordinated to Fallschirm-Jäger-Division Erdmann.

Fallschirmschule 2

Kommandeure:
Obstlt von Grazy, 1.9.39 - 18.1.40
Maj Primus, 1.40 - 6.40
Maj Werner Schmidt, 17.6.40 - ?

Formed in Stendal. Moved to Braunschweig-Broitzen in 1942(?).
Apparently disbanded 1943.
Reformed 1943 at Wittstock a. d. Drosse, from Fallschirmschule 1.

Fallschirmschule 3

Kommandeure:
Maj Gustav Vogel, 17.6.40 - ?
Maj Erich Schulz, 2.3.43 - ?
Obstlt Hoffmann, 1943 - 1944

Formed in Braunschweig-Broitzen (there 12.42).
In 1943 moved to Kraljewo (also known as Fallschirmschule Kraljewo).
Disbanded Summer 1944.

Fallschirmschule 4

Kommandeure:
Obstlt Primus, 1942 - 1944

Formed 1942/43 in Dreux.
1943/44 redesignated Fallschirmschule 1.
Reformed in Freiburg. 1944 to Salzwedel, Luftgau III.

Fallschirm-Armee-Waffenschule 21

Formed 11.2.45 with 16 companies, but was cancelled on 7.3.45.
By order of 28.3.45 redesignated Fallschirm-Armee-Waffenschule 210, but did not exist at that time.

Luftwaffen-Feld-Korps II
Ausbildungsleiter
10.04.1943 – 21.06.1943 – Oberst Robert Ritter von Doser

Erdkampf-Schule d. Luftwaffe


Taktik-Ausbilder
15.06.1943 – 01.03.1944 – Gen.Maj.z.V. Fritz von Buch

Schule d. 1. Fallschirm-Armee

Kdr.
1.02.1945 – 31.05.1945 – Gen.Maj.z.V. Fritz von Buch

Source: http://www.ww2.dk/

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.