A project by Jan-Hendrik, Bernd R and Dmitrij2

Artillerieversuchskommando Schiffe (A.V.K.S.)

Kiel since 18.10.1936 ; moved 06.09.1943 : Zempin
Leiter
07.10.1933 - 23.08.1936 FKpt./Kpt.z.S. Heinrich Hanke
24.08.1936 - 29.10.1938 KKpt./FKpt. Hans-Paul Leithäuser
29.10.1938 - 30.04.1940 Kpt.z.S. Eberhard von Goetze
01.05.1940 - 30.09.1940 KKpt. Hanns Rigauer, m.W.d.G.b.
01.10.1940 - 31.03.1941 Kpt.z.S. Eberhard von Goetze
01.04.1941 - 18.10.1942 unbesetzt
[19.10.1942?] - 08.08.1943 Kpt.z.S. Oscar Mathies , m.W.d.G.b.
09.08.1943 - 06.09.1943 unbesetzt

Artillerieversuchskommando Land (A.V.K.L.)

Wilhelmshaven ; 15.04.1939 : Swinemünde ; 30.06.1943 : Zempin
Leiter
04.09.1930 - 24.09.1936 KKpt./Kpt.z.S. Thilo von Seebach
28.09.1936 - 26.06.1939 FKpt./Kpt.z.S. Kurt Caesar Hoffmann
27.06.1939 - 31.12.1940 Kpt.z.S. Ersnt Scheurlen
01.01.1941 - 07.07.1941 nicht besetzt
07.07.1941 - 07.02.1943 FKpt./Kpt.z.S. Wilhelm von Harnier Frhr. v. Regendorf
14.02.1943 - 31.08.1943 FKpt.(M.A.) Dr. Max Grotewahl

Artillerieversuchskommando Küste (A.V.K. Küste) , Swinemünde

Leiter
23.06.1941 - 30.10.1942 FKpt./Kpt.z.S. Johannes Babel
31.10.1942 - 05.09.1943 FKpt.(M.A.) Wilhelm Töttcher

Artillerieversuchskommando der Kriegsmarine (A.V.K. d. KM.)

Zum 6.9.1943 wurden das A.V.K. Flak, das A.V.K. Küste und das A.V.K.S. zum Artillerieversuchskommando der Kriegsmarine in Zempin zusammengelegt (BA/MA-RM 8/70 u. Geh. OTB 45/1943) ; moved 26.03.1945 : Heiligenhafen
Leiter
06.09.1943 - 30.05.1944 Kpt.z.S. Karl-Conrad Mecke
01.06.1944 - 00.05.1945 KKpt./FKpt. Albrecht Schnarcke

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.