The 19. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed on 1 March 1943 from Luftwaffen-Infanterie-Regiment Moskau. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 19. Feld-Division (L). The division served in northern France, Holland and Belgium as an occupation force.
It was redesignated 19. Luftwaffen-Stürm-Division on 1 June 1944 and transferred to Italy.

Commanders

Generalmajor Gerhard Bassenge (1 Dec 1942 - 1 Feb 1943)
General der Flakartillerie Hermann Plocher (1 Feb 1943 - 30 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Erich Bäßler (30 June 1943 - 1 June 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Gerhard Hildebrand (25 May 1943 - 1 June 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Dec 1942 - June 1943)
France (June 1943 - July 1943)
Netherlands (July 1943 - Jan 1944)
Belgium (Jan 1944 - June 1944)

Order of battle

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 37 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 38 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 45 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 19 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 19 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 19 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 19 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 19 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 19 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 19 (L)

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.