The 14. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in 1942 from Flieger-Regiment 61 and sent to Norway as an occupation and coastal defense force in 1943. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 14. Feld-Division (L). The division surrendered in Norway in May 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Günther Lohmann (8 Nov 1942 - 30 Jan 1945)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Richter (1 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Unknown (Nov 1942 - 5 Jan 1944)
Oberstleutnant Hugo Poggendorff (5 Jan 1944 - 15 Feb 1945)
Major Rudolf Siefart (15 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1942 - Jan 1943)
Norway (Jan 1943 - June 1944)
Denmark (June 1944 - July 1944)
Norway (July 1944 - May 1945)

Order of Battle (April 1945)

Jäger-Regiment 27 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 28 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 55 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 14 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 14 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 14 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 14 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 14 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 14 (L)
Versorgungs-Regiment 14 (L)
Kraftfahr-Kompanie 14 (L)
Nachschub-Kompanie (t.mot) 14 (L)
Werkstatt-Kompanie (mot) 14 (L)
Bäckerei-Kompanie (mot) 14 (L)
Schlächterei-Kompanie (mot) 14 (L)
Verwaltungs-Kompanie (mot) 14 (L)
1. Sanitäts-Kompanie 14 (L)
2. Sanitäts-Kompanie (mot) 14 (L)
Krankenkraftwagen-Kompanie 14 (L)
Veterinär-Kompanie 14 (L)
Feldpostamt (mot) 14 (L)

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Veit Scherzer - 14. Feld-Division (L)
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.