The 13. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed on 15 November 1942 from Flieger-Regiment 13 and assigned to Heeresgruppe Nord in February 1943. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 13. Feld-Division (L). The division suffered heavy losses in the retreat from Leningrad and was disbanded in April 1944. The remnants were incorporated into the 12. Feld-Division (L).

Commanders

Generalleutnant Herbert Olbrich (10 Nov 1942 - 1 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Hans Korte (1 Dec 1942 - 1 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Hellmuth Reymann (1 Nov 1943 - 1 Apr 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Heinz-Günther Koch (1 Nov 1943 - 20 Mar 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Nov 1942 - Feb 1943)
Eastern front, northern sector (Feb 1943 - Apr 1944)

Order of battle (1944)

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 25 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 26 (L)
Radfahr-Aufklärungs-Kompanie 13 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 13 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 13 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 13 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 13 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 13 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 13 (L)

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.