The 10. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in October 1942 from Flieger-Regiment 72. Transferred to Heeresgruppe Nord in December 1942, the division manned static positions containing the Soviet-held Oranienbaum pocket. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 10. Feld-Division (L). The division was dissolved in February 1944 after being destroyed by the Soviet 2nd Shock Army in its breakout from the Oranienbaum pocket.
The remnants were absorbed by the 170. Infanterie-Division, though the artillery units were absorbed by Artillerie-Stab zbV 931, Heeres-Küsten-Artillerie-Abteilung 1004 and Heeres-Küsten-Artillerie-Abteilung 1003 (HQ, I. Abteilung and II. Abteilung respectively).

Commanders

Generalmajor Walter Wadehn (25 Sep 1942 - 5 Nov 1943)
Generalleutnant Hermann von Wedel (5 Nov 1943 - 29 Jan 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Kurt Orthmann (25 Nov 1942 - 24 May 1943)
Oberst Günther Clodius (24 May 1943 - 1 Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Henning Eppendorff (1 Nov 1943 - 15 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Dec 1942)
Eastern front, northern sector (Dec 1942 - Feb 1944)

Order of battle

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 19 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 20 (L)
Radfahr-Aufklärungs-Kompanie 10 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 10 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 10 (L)
Pionier-Kompanie 10 (L)
Nachrichten-Kompanie 10 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 10 (L)

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.