The 7. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in the autumn of 1942 and assigned to Armeeabteilung Hollidt in December 1942. Rushed to the front in response to the Soviet offensive that isolated the 6. Armee at Stalingrad, the division suffered heavy losses during the withdrawal along the Don River. The remnants were absorbed by the 15. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division in March 1943. The division was formally disbanded in May 1943.

Commanders

Generalmajor Wolf Freiherr von Biedermann (? Sep 1942 - 9 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Willibald Spang (9 Jan 1943 - 14 Feb 1943)
Generalmajor Wolf Freiherr von Biedermann (14 Feb 1943 - ? Mar 1943)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major August Fischer-See (Dec 1942 - Jan 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Dec 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (Dec 1942 - May 1943)

Order of battle

Stab der Division
I.-III. Bataillon (Infanterie, without regimental staff)
Radfahr-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7
Artillerie-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7
Flak-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7
Panzerjäger-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7
Pionier-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7
Luftnachrichten-Kompanie der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7
Versorgungseinheiten der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 7

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.