The 6. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed in September 1942 from Flieger-Regiment 21 and assigned to Heeresgruppe Mitte in December 1942. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 6. Feld-Division (L). The division was destroyed at Vitebsk in June 1944 when the LIII Armeekorps was surrounded during the Soviet summer offensive. The division was formally disbanded on 3 August 1944 with the remnants being absorbed into Korps-Abteilung H.

Commanders

Generalmajor Ernst Weber (? Sep 1942 - 16 Nov 1942)
Generalleutnant Rüdiger von Heyking (25 Nov 1942 - 4 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Rudolf Peschel (5 Nov 1943 - 30 June 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Hauptmann Ernst Friedrichsen (Oct 1942 - 10 Dec 1943)
Oberstleutnant Wolf-Armin Zabel (10 Dec 1943 - 30 June 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Dec 1942)
Eastern front, central sector (Dec 1942 - June 1944)

Order of battle (1944)

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 52 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 53 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 54 (L)
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 6 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 6 (L)
Flak-Abteilung der Luftwaffen-Feld-Division 6 (1)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 6 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 6 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 6 (L)
Feldersatz-Bataillon 6 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 6 (L)

Footnotes

1. Redesignated IV./Luftwaffen-Artillerie-Regiment 6 in 1943; transferred from the division in Nov 1943 and redesignated II./Flak-Regiment 8.

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.