The 708. Volksgrenadier-Division was formed in Slovakia in September 1944 from the partially formed 573. Volksgrenadier-Division. It was sent to the Western front in November 1944 and on 15 November it was occupying the frontline between Etival and Domèvre-sur-Vezouze under the command of LXIV Armee-Korps with 716. Infanterie-Division to the left and 553. Volksgrenadier-Division to the right.

It was destroyed at the Colmar bridgehead in February 1945.

Commanders

Generalmajor Josef Krieger (15 Sep 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Bleckwenn (15 Nov 1944 - 21 Feb 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Hans-Ludwig Kuhlenkampff (10 Sep 1944 - 1 Jan 1945)
Oberstleutnant Johannes Marahrens (1 Jan 1945 - Feb 1945)

Area of operations

Czechoslovakia (Sep 1944 - Nov 1944)
France (Nov 1944 - Feb 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 728
Grenadier-Regiment 748
Grenadier-Regiment 760
Artillerie-Regiment 658
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 708
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 708
Feldersatz-Bataillon 708
Nachrichten-Abteilung 708
Pionier-Bataillon 708
Versorgungstruppen 708

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.