The 547. Volksgrenadier-Division was formed in October 1944 from 547. Grenadier-Division. It was destroyed in East Prussia in February 1945.

It was reformed in March 1945 from Schatten-Division Hannover and surrendered to the US forces at the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalmajor der Reserve Ernst Meiners (9 Oct 1944 - 8 Feb 1945) (WIA)
SS-Standartenführer Hans Kempin (Feb 1945 - Mar 1945) (1)
Generalmajor Erich Fronhöfer (1 Apr 1945 - 4 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Carl-Gideon von Claer (9 Oct 1944 - 15 Mar 1945)
Major Maß (15 Mar 1945 - 30 Mar 1945)
Major Jürgen Wehrmann (30 Mar 1945 - Apr 1945)

Area of operations

East Prussia & Eastern Germany (Oct 1944 - May 1945)

Holders of high awards

(547. Grenadier-Division / 547. Volksgrenadier-Division)
Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (1)
- Rentschler, Emil, 05.11.1944, Oberstleutnant, Kdr. Gren.Rgt. 1093
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (4)
- Heckelmann, Reinhold, 05.12.1944 (4723),Oberleutnant, Chef 8./Gren.Rgt. 1091
- Hendrichs, Franz, 27.11.1944 (4672), Hauptmann, Rgt.Adj. Gren.Rgt. 1091
- Roser, Walter, 25.11.1944 (4589), Major, Kdr. II./Gren.Rgt. 1092
- Widmann, Hans, 25.11.1944 (4588), Hauptmann, Kdr. IV./Art.Rgt. 1547
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (3)
- Fiebig, Martin, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1091
- Lautz, Friedrich, 07.09.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1091
- Rentschler, Emil, 07.12.1944, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1093
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (4)
- Braun, Rudolf, 07.12.1944, Leutnant d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1093
- Groh, Hans, 17.09.1944, Hauptmann, I./Gren.Rgt. 1091
- Klein, Karl, 25.09.1944, Leutnant, 3./Gren.Rgt. 1092
- Meiners, Ernst, 05.02.1945, Generalmajor d.R., Kdr. 547. Volks-Gren.Div.
Holders of the Knight's Cross (4)
- Heckelmann, Reinhold 11.03.1945 Oberleutnant Ordonnanz-Offz. im Gren.Rgt 1091
- Heibel, Ernst 11.04.1945 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer im Gren.Rgt 1092
- Lautz, Friedrich 09.12.1944 Oberstleutnant Kdr Gren.Rgt 1091
- Ruckau, Hans 05.03.1945 Oberstleutnant i.G. Führer Gren.Rgt 1091

Order of battle (first formation)

Grenadier-Regiment 1091
Grenadier-Regiment 1092
Grenadier-Regiment 1093
Artillerie-Regiment 1547
Füsilier-Kompanie 547
Divisionseinheiten 1547

Order of battle (second formation)

Grenadier-Regiment 1091
Grenadier-Regiment 1093
Artillerie-Regiment 1547
Füsilier-Kompanie 547
Divisionseinheiten 1547

Footnotes

1. SS-Standartenführer Hans Kempin was replaced as commander following a personal conflict with the Gauleiter (NSDAP regional leader) Emil Stürtz.

Published sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Mark Yerger - Waffen-SS Commanders: Augsberger to Kreutz

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.