The 545. Volksgrenadier-Division was formed in October 1944 from 545. Grenadier-Division. It suffered heavy losses on the Eastern Front and the surviving elements were disbanded in February 1945 with the infantry going to 78. Volks-Sturm-Division.

It was reformed in April 1945 in Silesia.

Commanders

Generalmajor Otto Obenaus (9 Oct 1944 - 15 Jan 1945)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Hans-Ernst Kohlsdorfer (20 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland & Silesia (Oct 1944 - Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

(545. Grenadier-Division / 545. Volksgrenadier-Division)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (5)
- Karg, Ullrich, 18.03.1945, Leutnant, 2./Div.Füs.Btl. 545
- Luhn, Richard, 18.03.1945, Hauptmann, 4./Art.Rgt. 1545
- Scherr, Philipp, 15.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 1./Gren.Rgt. 1085
- Schröder, Rudi, 22.03.1945, Major, IV./Art.Rgt. 1545
- Wieditz, Wilhelm, 22.03.1945, Oberstleutnant, Gren.Rgt. 1086
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (3)
- Feldschmid, Josef, 17.12.1944, Feldwebel d.R., 3./Div.Füs.(Jäg.)Btl. 545
- Kolrep, Horst, 17.09.1944, Major, Gren.Rgt. 1086
- Ohlen von, Dr. Friedrich, 15.02.1945, Stabsarzt, San.Kp. (mot) 1545

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1085
Grenadier-Regiment 1086
Grenadier-Regiment 1087
Artillerie-Regiment 1545
Füsilier-Kompanie 545
Divisionseinheiten 1545

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.