The 271. Volksgrenadier-Division was formed in September 1944 from the partially formed 576. Volksgrenadier-Division. It saw action in Hungary and Czechoslovakia and surrendered to the Red Army in Mähren at the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalmajor Martin Bieber (3 Sep 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1944 - Nov 1944)
Czechoslovakia (Nov 1944 - Dec 1944)
Hungary & Czechoslovakia (Dec 1944 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 977
Grenadier-Regiment 978
Grenadier-Regiment 979
Artillerie-Regiment 271
Divisions-Füsilier-Bataillon 271
Pionier-Bataillon 271
Feldersatz-Bataillon 271
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 271
Divisions-Nachrichten-Abteilung 271
Divisions-Nachschubführer 271

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.