The 22. Volksgrenadier-Division was formed in March 1945 by the redesignation of the 22. Luftlande Infanterie-Division. It surrendered to the Yugoslav Army at Celje, Slovenia in May 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Helmut Friebe (? Mar 1945 - 15 Apr 1945)
Generalleutnant Gerhard Kühne (15 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Rolf Ewald (? Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Balkans & Austria (Mar 1945 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 16
Grenadier-Regiment 47
Grenadier-regiment 65
Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 122
Artillerie-Regiment 22
Pionier-Bataillon 22
Flak-Bataillon (mot) 22
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 22
Nachrichten-Abteilung 22
Feldersatz-Bataillon 22
Versorgungseinheiten 22

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.