The 6. Volksgrenadier-Division was formed on 9 October 1944 from the 6. Grenadier-Division. It was destroyed on the Vistula River in January 1945.

The remnants were used to reform the 6. Infanterie-Division on 10 March 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto-Hermann Brücker (9 Oct 1944 - Jan 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Johann Heitzmann (9 Oct 1944 - Jan 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern Front, central sector (Oct 1944 - Dec 1944)
Poland (Dec 1944 - Jan 1945)

Holders of high awards

See 6. Infanterie-Division

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 18
Grenadier-Regiment 37
Grenadier-Regiment 58
Füsilier-Bataillon 6
Artillerie-Regiment 6
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 42
Pionier-Bataillon 6
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 6
Nachrichten-Abteilung 6
Feldersatz-Bataillon 6
Versorgungseinheiten 6

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.