The 403. Sicherungs-Division was formed from parts of 213. Infanterie-Division and Division z.b.V. 403 in March 1941. It served in the rear area of the Eastern Front until it was disbanded in May 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolfgang von Ditfurth (15 Mar 1941 - 15 May 1942)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Rußwurm (15 May 1942 - 10 Apr 1943)

Area of operations

Germany (Mar 1941 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - Dec 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (Dec 1942 - May 1943)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (2)
- Adam, Kurt, 08.05.1943, Feldwebel d.R., 11./Gren.Rgt. 354
- Twele, August, 30.07.1942, Hauptmann d.R., III./Art.Rgt. 213
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (1)
- Rekowski von, Siegfried, 26.02.1943, Oberst, Gren.Rgt. 354

Order of battle

Sicherungs-Regiment 177
Sicherungs-Regiment 610
II./Polizei-Regiment 8
Ost-Reiter-Abteilung 403
Nachschubeinheiten 493   

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.