The 391. Sicherungs-Division was formed from 391. Feldausbildungs-Division in March 1944 and suffered heavy losses during the Soviet summer offensive of 1944.
The staff was designated Divisionsstab z.b.V. 391 in February 1945 and the unit surrendered at Halbe in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Albrecht Baron Digeon von Monteton (23 Mar 1944 - 1 Oct 1944)
Generalmajor Rudolf Sieckenius (1 Oct 1944 - ? Feb 1945)
Generalleutnant Alex Göschen (? Feb 1945 - ? Apr 1945)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Mar 1944 - Jan 1945)
Eastern Germany (Jan 1945 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle (February 1945)

Grenadier-Regiment 95
Alarm-Bataillon 61
Alarm-Bataillon 62
Alarm-Bataillon 63
Alarm-Bataillon 64
Fahnenjunker-Regiment 1233
Artillerie-Regimentsstab 391
Versorgungs-Regiment 391  

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.