The 325. Sicherungs-Division was formed in May 1943 by Militärbefehlshaber Frankreich and was responsible for the security of Paris and the surrounding area. It was disbanded in August 1944.

It was the only Security Division to serve in western Europe.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Freiherr von Boineburg-Lengsfeld (1 May 1943 - 7 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Paris (Feb 1943 - Aug 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (1)
- Garbsch, Walter, 27.10.1944 (4324), Oberst, Kdr. Sich.Rgt. 6

Order of battle

Sicherungs-Regiment 1
Sicherungs-Regiment 5
Sicherungs-Regiment 6
Sicherungs-Regiment 190   

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.