logo-sich-52

The 52. Sicherungs-Division was formed in April 1944 from the staff of 52. Feldausbildungs-Division. It fought on the Eastern Front and was disbanded in October 1944 after suffering heavy losses.
The staff was used to control smaller units after the division was disbanded.

Commanders

Generalmajor Albert Newiger (8 Apr 1944 - 5 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Albrecht Baron Digeon von Monteton (5 Sep 1944 - 1 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Apr 1944 - Oct 1944)

Order of battle

Sicherungs-Regiment 37
Sicherungs-Regiment 88
Sicherungs-Regiment 611
Nachschubtruppen 52

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.