The 191. Reserve-Division was formed in September 1942 from Division Nr. 191. It was stationed in northern France, first near Mons and later at Boulogne. It was redesignated 49. Infanterie-Division in February 1944.

Commanders

Generalmajor Karl von Dewitz gennant von Krebs (25 Sep 1942 - 1 Mar 1943)
Generalleutnant Sigfrid Macholz (1 Mar 1943 - 1 Jan 1944)
Generalleutnant Erich Bäßler (1 Jan 1944 - 1 Feb 1944)

Area of operations

France (Sep 1942 - Feb 1944)

Order of battle

Reserve-grenadier-Regiment 31
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 267
Reserve-Kampfgruppe Mitte
Reserve-Artillerie-Abteilung I/211
Reserve-Radfahr-Schwadron 1091
Reserve-Panzerjäger-Kompanie 1091
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 1091
Reserve-Nachrichten-Kompanie 1091
Reserve-Divisions-Nachschubführer 1091

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.