The 189. Reserve-Division was formed in September 1942 and was redesignated 189. Infanterie-Division in December.

It was reformed in May 1943 in France. It fought against the Allied landings in southern France suffering heavy losses. It was redesignated 189. Infanterie-Division in October 1944.

Commanders

Generalmajor Egon von Neindorff (26 Sep 1942 - 6 Dec 1942)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Egon von Neindorff (15 May 1943 - 1 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Richard von Schwerin (1 Oct 1943 - 25 Sep 1944)
Generalmajor Ernst von Bauer (25 Sep 1944 - 1 Oct 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1942 - Dec 1942)
[Reformed]
France (May 1943 - Oct 1944)

Order of battle (1942)

Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment 9
Reserve-Infanterie-Regiment 15
Reserve-Artillerie-Abteilung 273
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 9
Radfahr-Schwadron 1089
Panzerjäger-Kompanie 1089
Nachrichten-Kompanie 1089

Order of battle (1943)

Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 15
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 28
Reserve-Artillerie-Abteilung 28
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 9
Versorgungseinheiten 1089

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.