The 182. Reserve-Division was formed in June 1942 from Division Nr. 182. It was stationed in France until late 1944 when it was sent to Slovakia. It was redesignated 182. Infanterie-Division in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Gümbel (5 June 1942 - 27 Sep 1942)
Generalmajor Paul Lettow (27 Sep 1942 - 5 Dec 1942)
Generalleutnant Otto Schilling (5 Dec 1942 - 25 Mar 1944)
Generalleutnant Richard Baltzer (25 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

France (June 1942 - Nov 1944)
Slovakia (Nov 1944 - Apr 1945)

Order of battle

Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 79
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 112
Reserve-Grenadier-Regiment 342
Reserve-Artillerie-Abteilung 1082
Reserve-Pionier-Kompanie 1082
Kommandeur Divisions-Nachschubtruppen 1082

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945
Samuel W. Mitcham Jr - Hitler's Legions: The German Army Order of Battle World War II
George F. Nafziger - The German Order of Battle: Infantry in World War II
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.